Privacy Policy

Data privacy statement

We place great value on protecting your data. In order to fully inform you about the use of personal data, we ask you to take note of the following data privacy statement.

Legal basis

The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 as well as the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 serve to safeguard the right to protect personal data. We process your data exclusively on basis of the legal requirements (GDPR, DPR 2018, TKG (Telecommunications Act) 2003).

Basics

It is a matter of great concern to us to protect and securely store all personal data you entrust us with.In this document, you will learn more about how we use and process your personal data.

Website

We use the following data, if you conclude a contract with us:

Collection, processing and utilisation of personal data

Personal data are only collected when you disclose them to us on your own accord (e.g. subscribing to our newsletter, sending an enquiry through our website, making an online booking, etc.). Beyond this, no personal data are collected.

Personal details

Personal data which you transmit electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information, will only be used by us for the purpose indicated, stored securely and not passed on to third parties. The provider automatically collects and stores information on the web server such as the browser used, operating system, link page, IP address, time of access, etc. These data cannot be associated with any specific individual without checking additional data sources and we also do not analyse these data as long as no unlawful use of our website has occurred.

Core data

Sur- and first name, address, other contact information (e.g. e-mail-address, telephone number), information about nature and content of our contractual relationship.

Other personal data

Pursuant to the Austrian Reporting Law you are required to provide us with the data specified in § 5 and § 10 of the Reporting Law. This relates to the following data: Name, date of birth, gender, nationality, country of origin, address plus postal code and - for international guests - type, number, issue location and issuing authority of a travel document, and also the date of arrival and departure.

Enlisting of data processing companies

The protection of your data is important to us. Even if we use a data processing company (e.g.: Protel Hotelsoftware, Fertel – guest directory according to § 19 MeldeV), we make sure that data processing takes place within the Euopean Union.

Purpose limitation, legal basis, storage duration as well as data receivers

1. The collected personal data is required by us for contractual performance, settlement, asserting contractual claims, for customer service and for advertising purposes. The data will be collected, stored, processed and used for these purposes.

2. The legal principles for processing your personal data are, on the one hand, contractual performance, justified interests, the performance of our legal and/or contractual obligations as well as, on the other hand, your consent (e.g. contact form, newsletter, online booking, cookies). Non-provision of these data can have various consequences.

3. We process your personal data, to the extent required, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing all the way to termination of a contract) and even beyond that in accordance with the legal storage and documentation obligations, which result from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO) as well as until the conclusion of any legal disputes, running warranty periods, etc.

Contact form

1. Your details, including personal data from our contact form, are transmitted to us through our own mail server, processed and stored at our company. These data will not be collected or shared without your declaration of consent. Without these data, we cannot process your enquiries.

2. Data processing takes place based on the legal requirements in § 96 Sect. 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Sect. 1 lit a (consent) GDPR

Newsletter

1. You can subscribe to our newsletter on our website, this is done using the DoubleOpt-In- process. After subscribing, you will receive an email asking you to confirm your subscription. Without disclosure of these data, transmission of our newsletter is not possible. You can unsubscribe to the newsletter by clicking on the Unsubscribe link at the end of every newsletter.

2. We commission data processing companies for the mailing of our newsletter. They are under obligation by us to observe the applicable data privacy laws. A data processing contract pursuant to Art 28 GDPR has been concluded. More details about the data processing companies commissioned by us can be requested on www.sc-networks.at.

3. Data processing takes place based on the legal requirements in § 96 Sect. 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Sect. 1 lit a (consent) GDPR

Cookies

1. Cookies, other tracking technologies as well as features of the web analysis service Google Analytics (read below for more information on this) may be used on our Internet platform in various ways.

2. Cookies are small text files which make it possible to recognise the user and analyse their use of our website. The information generated through this will be transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there. It serves to make our Internet presence more user-friendly, effective and secure. Furthermore, cookies are used to measure the frequency of site views and for general navigation.

3. By using our website, you accept that we use cookies. You can use your browser settings to refuse accepting cookies. How this works in detail can be read in the help pages of your browser manufacturer. Should you decide against specific technical and/or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may become restricted. Some cookies will remain stored on your end device until you delete them.

4. Your IP address will be recorded, but immediately pseudonymised. This will allow only rough localisation.

5. Data processing takes place based on the legal requirements in § 96 Sect. 3 TKG as well as Art 6 GDPR (in particular consent). As the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data will be pseudonymised.

Use Google of Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution that enables marketers to manage site tags through a single interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not collect personally identifiable information. The tool triggers other tags, which may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If disabled at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

Use of Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. Google Analytics employs so-called “cookies“, text files that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there. We use Google Analytics with an IP anonymization feature on our website. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us, and to provide other services related to website- and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or to the extent this data is processed by third parties on Google´s behalf. Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Google also offers a disabling option for the most common browsers, thus providing you with greater control over the data which is collected and processed by Google. If you enable this option, no information regarding your website visit is transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the activation does not prevent the transmission of information to us or to any other web analytics services we may use. For more information about the disabling option provided by Google, and how to enable this option, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

We would like to point out that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp ()" and therefore IP addresses are only shortened processed in order to exclude a direct personal reference.

Addition:

You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website:Disable Google Analytics

Use of Google Maps

We use the “Google Maps” component of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google.” Google sets a cookie in order to process the user configuration and data when the page with the integrated “Google Maps” component is displayed. As a general rule, this cookie is not deleted by closing the browser, but rather expires after a certain time, as long as it is not previously manually deleted by you. If you do not agree with this processing of your data, you may choose to deactivate the “Google Maps” service and thereby prevent the transfer of data to Google. To do this, you must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use “Google Maps” or at least only to a limited extent. The use of “Google Maps” and the information obtained through “Google Maps” is according to Google’s Terms of Use www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html as well as the additional Terms and Conditions for "Google Maps www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

Use of AddThis Plugin

Our website employs the bookmark service addthis.com. AddThis is a service of Clearspring Technologies Inc., 8000 Westpark Drive, Suite 625, McLean, VA 2210, USA. Each time our website receives an access request equipped with an AddThis component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this component from AddThis. Through this process, AddThis is informed exactly which page of our website is being accessed. In addition, addthis.com also records your IP address, browser type, browser language, the website previously accessed as well as the date and time you visited the site and uses this data to compile an anonymized user profile. This data allows AddThis and its partner companies to direct targeted personalized ads at website users based on their particular interests.

The display of advertising material occurs based on a browser cookie put in place by addthis.com, which analyzes user interaction with the website. You can permanently prevent addthis.com from placing a cookie on your browser by downloading and installing the opt-out cookie available at the following link: www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website. You can find the data privacy policies for AddThis at the following internet address, along with information about the collection and use of data by AddThis: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy

Use of Facebook Plugin

On our website are also programs (plug-ins) included the social network Facebook. These are exclusively operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook). The plug-ins as part of our website through the Facebook logo or the phrase "I like" relays. When visiting a website on our site, which contains such a plug-in that makes your browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers , which again sent the contents of the plug-in to your browser and from that incorporated into the illustrated website. This is the information that you have visited our website, forwarded to Facebook.

Unless you have your personal account while visiting our site are logged into Facebook, it can visit the site to associate with this account. By interacting with plug-ins, for example by clicking the "Like" button or leave a comment, are these relevant information directly transmitted to Facebook and stored there. If you want to prevent data transmission, you must log out before you visit our website under your Facebook account. Purpose and scope of data collection by Facebook and see the local further processing and use of your data as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy please refer to the privacy notices of Facebook.

Use of Google+ Plugin

Collection and dissemination of information: The Google +1 button you can publish information worldwide. About the Google +1 button to receive personalized content and other users of Google and our partners. Google will store both the information that you have given for a content +1, as well as information about the page that you were viewing when you click on +1. Its +1 can be displayed on the Internet as a guide along with your name and profile photo in Google services, such as in search results or in your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads. Google records information about your +1- activities to improve Google's services for you and others. To use the Google +1 button, you need a world-visible, public Google profile, which must contain at least the chosen name for the profile.

This name is used in all Google services. In some cases, this name can also substitute a different name that you used when sharing content with your Google Account. The identity of your Google profile may be shown to users who know your e-mail address, or have any other identifying information from you. Using the acquired information: addition to the above uses the information you provide will be used in accordance with the applicable Google privacy policies. Google may release aggregate statistics about users' activities or +1 - these findings to users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers or linked sites.

Use of Twitter Plugin

We have integrated Twitter functions on our website. These features are offered by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. By using Twitter and the "Re-tweet" function, the web pages you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. These data are also transmitted to Twitter. We point out that we, as providers of the sites, have no knowledge about the content of the transmitted data and their usage through Twitter. For more information, please refer to the data protection declaration of Twitter at twitter.com/privacy. You can change your privacy settings at Twitter in the account settings at twitter.com/account/settings.

Use of YouTube Plugin

On our website we use components (videos) of YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company belonging to Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To this end, we use the “ - enhanced data protection mode - ” option provided by YouTube. When you display a page that has an embedded video, a connection will be made to the YouTube server and the content will appear on the website via a communication to your browser. According to the information provided by YouTube, in “ - enhanced data protection mode -”, data is only transferred to the YouTube server, in particular which of our websites you have visited, if you watch the video. If you are logged onto YouTube at the same time, this information will be matched to your YouTube member account. You can prevent this from happening by logging out of your member account before visiting our website. Further information about data protection by YouTube is provided by Google under the following link: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Use of Instagram Plugin

We promote the service Instagram on our website. Instagram is a service of Instagram Inc. By means of the integrated "Insta" button on our page, Instagram receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged into Instagram, Instagram may assign the visit to our site to your Instagram account and link the data by this means. The data transmitted by clicking the "Insta" button is stored by Instagram. You can find more information regarding the purpose and scope of data collection, its processing and use, as well as your related rights and settings options for protecting your privacy in the Instagram data protection notice under help.instagram.com/155833707900388. To prevent your visit to our site from being accessed by your Instagram account, you must log out of your Instagram account before visiting our site.

Use of Google Remarketing

On our website, we promote the service Google Remarketing belonging to the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter "Google". Advertisements may appear for users who have already visited our website in the past with Google Remarketing. Within the Google network, advertisements adapted to your interests can hereby be displayed on our site. Google Remarketing uses cookies for this evaluation. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer which allow the use of the website to be analyzed. This makes it possible to recognize our visitors if these sites are accessed within the advertising network of Google. In this way, advertisements can be presented within the advertising network of Google based on content which has previously been accessed on websites within the Google advertising network by visitors who are also using the Google Remarketing feature. Google does not itself collect any personal data. You can disable this feature by making the appropriate settings under http://www.google.com/settings/ads.

Use of Google Adwords Conversion-Tracking

For purposes of promotion, our website also employs the Google ad tool "Google-Adwords". As part of this, our website employs the analysis service "Conversion-Tracking" from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. If you access our site by way of a Google ad, a cookie is placed on your computer. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores to your computer. These so-called "conversion cookies" cease to be active after 30 days and are not used to identify you personally. If you visit certain pages of our website while the cookie is still active, we and Google know that you, as user, have clicked on ads placed on Google and were redirected to our site. Google uses the information obtained through "conversion cookies" to compile statistics for our website.

These statistics tell us the total number of users who have clicked on our ad as well as which pages of our site were then accessed by each user. However, neither we nor other advertisers who use "Google-Adwords" receive any kind of information that can be used to personally identify users. You can prevent the installation of "conversion cookies" by making the appropriate change to your browser settings, for example by setting your browser so that the automatic placement of cookies is deactivated or by blocking cookies from the domain "googleadservices.com“. You can obtain the relevant data privacy policy from Google at the following link: https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html

Reservation Data

Reporting Requirement

Pursuant to the Austrian Reporting Law you are required to provide us with the data specified in § 5 and § 10 of the Reporting Law. This relates to the following data: Name, date of birth, gender, nationality, country of origin, address plus postal code and - for international guests - type, number, issue location and issuing authority of a travel document, and also the date of arrival and departure. 

Guest Registry

Owing to our legal obligation arising from § 19 of the Reporting Law-Implementation Order, we shall maintain this data in a Guest Registry and save it for a period of 7 (seven) years, unless it is needed for a longer period of time for other purposes which are named in this Data Protection Statement. [Nur bei elektronischen Gästeverzeichnis] The Guest Registry shall be maintained by us in electronic format, and for this purpose we shall transfer the data to an IT services provider. The data shall thus be saved locally. No transmittal into a third country shall occur.

Transmittal of Data

The data categories of “arrival” and “departure,” linked with the country of origin, shall be transmitted to the community where the hospitality company is located, in accordance with § 6 of the Tourism Statistical Order. Also, aggregate data regarding the total number of overnight stays and total number of persons obligated to pay the room tax shall be provided to the Tourism Association of Paznaun - Ischgl, where we are members, and/or to the community. This shall be handled on the basis of § 19 of the Tyrol Accommodation Law.

Legal Basis for Data Processing: Data processing pursuant to the above Sections 1.1 to 1.3 shall be based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c of the DSGVO.

Additional Data Transmittal to the TVB/Municipality

In addition, we shall provide your postal code and year of birth (in a pseudonymized and/or anonymized form) to our municipality and to our TVB for statistical purposes in order to prepare and evaluate the origin and age statistics by the Tourism Association (TVB). This transmittal is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e (transmittal in the public interest) and lit. f (predominate lawful interest) DSGVO. However, you may file an opposition at any time for reasons relating to your particular situation (Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO).

Guest Card

General Information

You are entitled to obtain a guest card. The guest card grants the owner benefits and/or services at various companies in the region (e.g. reduced admission fees). The guest card is valid for the period of your visit.

Issuance of the Guest Card

The guest card will be issued and validated by the accommodation provider solely at your request. It will be issued according to the Guest Card system employed by the TVB and/or by the accommodation company, either in the form of

  • an electronically generated guest card,
  • a Guest Card issued on your cell phone or
  • a copy of your reservation slip.

Processed Personal Data

The following personal data, obtained from the reservation data (see Section 1 above) will be processed both for the electronically generated, and also for the cell phone-provided Guest Card: First and last name, date of birth, country of origin/postal code and the date of arrival and departure. If the Guest Card is issued in the form of the “reservation slip,” then it will contain the information required by § 5 in connection with § 9 of the Reservations Law (see Section 1.1 “Reservation Data”). In this case, no electronic processing will be performed relating to the Guest Card.

When using the Guest Card, the following additional personal data will be processed: Data relating to the frequency of use of the particular card, service requested, reservations, transaction logging, reference to the reservation data and accommodation company. This data is required firstly to verify your identity and secondly to verify the validity of the Guest Card for the particular service requests, and if necessary, to allow invoicing of the benefits between the service providers, the TVB and any accommodation companies involved.

Legal Basis for Data Processing

Processing of the data for purposes of the Guest Card shall proceed pursuant to your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). Your consent can be withdrawn at any time by giving oral or written instructions to the accommodation provider at the email address (office@trofana.at).

Operation of the Guest Card System

The Guest Card System is operated by the local tourism association (TVB). In addition, local accommodation operators and local companies (service providers) are involved. The data that is processed for the Guest Card will be deleted after 40 (forty) months, unless additional retention is necessary for other lawful purposes (e.g. reporting requirements).

Receivers of the Data

Data processed for purposes of the Guest Card will be provided to the local Tourist Association for invoicing to the service providers and/or accommodation operators. The individual service providers who provide beneficial services based on the Guest Card, likewise will receive the data, provided you have used the Guest Card services provided by these companies.

To claim the benefits, you must present the particular Guest Card on which the data is recorded, and thus disclose the data to the service provider. The company will then check whether the card is (still) valid, usually by reading the bar code on the Guest Card and by transmitting the bar code data to our IT services provider. At this time personal data will be transmitted to the company, in particular also your identity data (to verify your identity and date of birth). If the Guest Card has been issued in the form of a reservation slip, then its validity will be checked based on the copy of the reservation slip.

Other processing of your data

Basically, we only process those data which are absolutely necessary for the conclusion of the contract or for the fulfillment of the contract. If you have also given us an appropriate consent, we will process your data in such a way that we will provide you with information about our services until further notice. In doing so, we use the following communication channels: telephone, e-mail, sms or social media channels.

Data Security

Data security

Hotel Trofana Royal GmbH uses technical and organisational safety measures in order to protect the stored personal details against random or deliberate manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorised persons. Our safety measures are continuously improved in keeping with the technological progress.

Data deletion

You can withdraw you approval everytime under the following e-mail address: office@trofana.at. In such a case, the data previously stored about you will be anonymized and subsequently used only for statistical purposes without personal reference. By withdraw of the approval, the legality of passed procession of data until time of withdraw of approval will not be touched. 

Your rights - Right to information

You have the right to receive information with regard to the data stored about your person, their origin and recipients as well as the purpose of storage at any time.

1. You have the right to information at any time on part of the responsible party regarding the personal details in question. Provided that no legal duty to preserve records exists, you have the right to deletion of these data as well as objecting to their processing. Furthermore, you have the right to correction of the data as well as restriction of the processing, to data portability and to file a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

2. With regard to your rights, please contact us on office@trofana.at or write to:

Hotel Trofana Royal GmbH 
Fam. von der Thannen 
6561 - Ischgl - Dorfstraße 95 
Tirol - Austria 

Confirmation of identity

To protect your rights and your privacy, we are entitled to request proof of identity in case of doubt. 

Rights claim over fee

If you claim one of mentioned rights manifestly unfounded or particularly frequent, we are entitled to demand a reasonable processing fee or refuse to process the application. 

Duty to participate

Within scope of obligations to cooperate we are obliged to provide data according to the legal regulations (e.g. BAO, registration act, ZPO, StPO, …) on request.

Validity

This privacy policy applies from 25th of May 2018 and replaces the existing privacy policy. 

Further information and contacts

Further information and contacts

If you have questions about this privacy policy, please contact us. The contact address can be found here. You can always ask if and which of your data is stored with us. In addition, you can send us information, deletion and correction requests and also suggestions by e-mail or letter.